Kathmandu Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (edited). ENTERPRISE INCIDENTS PRESENTS STEPHEN KING
Tampa, FL: New Media Publishing. 1984 1st edition. TP in stapled wrappers. 
58 pages devoted ot the examination of Stephen King and his works. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (edited). PEAK OF SUCCESS: TALES OF FANTASY BY MODERN SOVIET WRITERS
Moscow: Raduga Publishers. 1991 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in pictorial boards. 
Title story by Yuri Nagibin, plus 9 others by Alexei Tolstoy, Mihkail Bulgakov, Andrei Platonov, Vsevolod Ivanov, Vassily Shukshin, Andrei Bitov, Vladimir Makanin, Chinghiz Aitmatov, and Yuri Kazakov. Translated in to English by various translators. A fine copy w/o dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (edited). PRISM UK: THE BRITISH SCIENCE FICTION SOCIETY NEWSLETTER
199506 Nov/Dec 1999. Magazine. 
Vol. 23 No. 6, 64-page stapled chapbook. News and Reviews about SF in the U.K. A fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 (edited). PRISM UK: THE BRITISH SCIENCE FICTION SOCIETY NEWSLETTER
199905 Sep/Oct 1999. Magazine. 
Vol. 23 No. 5, 44-page stapled chapbook. News and Reviews about SF in the U.K. A fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 (edited). SCIENCE FICTION DIGEST
Jan/Feb 1982. Magazine. 
Featuring exerpts of works by Stephen King, John Crowley, F. Paul Wilson, and Tanith Lee. A fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 (edited). THE SHERLOCK HOLMES JOURNAL #98
Oxford: The Sherlock Holmes Society of London. Winter 2001. 1st Printing. Magazine. 
Vol. 25, No. 3. A near fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (edited). SPECTRA SPECIAL EDITIONS
NY: Bantam. 1992 1st edition. 1st Printing. PB original in pictorial wrappers. 
Exerpts from books by Dan Simmons, Sheri Tepper, William Gibson & Bruce Sterling and Charles Oberndorf. A near fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abbey, Lynn. THE BLACK FLAME
NY: Ace. 1980 1st edition. 1st Printing. TP original in pictorial wrappers. 
Illustrated by Steve Fabien. This copy signed by Abbey. A very good copy in wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Abbey, Lynn. THE BLACK FLAME
NY: Ace. 1980 Reprint edition. 3rd Printing. PB in pictorial wrappers. 
Signed by Abbey. A near fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abbott, Lee K. LOVE IS THE CROOKED THING
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. 1986 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abe, Kobo. THE ARK SAKURA
London: Secker & Warburg. 1988 1st U.K. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abella, Alex. DEAD OF NIGHT
NY: Simon & Schuster. 1998 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abella, Alex. THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS
NY: Crown. 1991 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Author's first novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abraham, Daniel. A SHADOW IN SUMMER
NY: Tor. 2006 1st edition. 1st Printing. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. 
Signed by Abraham. A fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Abrahams, Peter. THE FAN
NY: Warner Books. 1995 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Achebe, Chinua. ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH
NY: Doubleday. 1987 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Short tear at the top of the front panel. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Achebe, Chinua. HOPES AND IMPEDIMENTS
NY: Doubleday. 1989 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Collection of Essays. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ackroyd, Peter. CHATTERTON
NY: Grove Press. 1987 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ackroyd, Peter. ENGLISH MUSIC
NY: Knopf. 1992 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ackroyd, Peter. FIRST LIGHT
NY: Grove Weidenfield. 1989 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ackroyd, Peter. FIRST LIGHT
London: Hamish Hamilton. 1989 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Light toning to the edge of the pageblock. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adams, Benjamin, and John Pelan., editors THE CHILDREN OF CTHULHU
NY: Del Rey. 2002 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
21 original stories by China Mieville, Mark Chadbourne, Tim Lebbon, Caitlin R. Kiernan and others. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Douglas. DIRK GENTLY'S HOLISTIC DETECTIVE AGENCY
NY: Simon & Schuster. 1987 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Douglas. THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
NY: Harmony. 1979 1st U.S. edition. 7th Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
10th Anniversary edition, with a new introduction by Adams. Review slip and publishers's photo and publicity sheet laid in . A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Douglas. LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
NY: Harmony. 1982 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Review slip and 4-page publicity sheet laid in. Light wear to the extremeties of the dust jacket. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Richard. THE IRON WOLF AND OTHER STORIES
London: Allen Lane. 1980 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Color plates by Yvonne Gilbert and black and white drawings by Jennifer Campbell. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Richard. THE PLAGUE DOGS
London: Allen Lane. 1977 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Jacket has a light crease along the rear flap and slight chipping to the etremeties. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Richard. THE WATERSHIP DOWN FILM PICTURE BOOK
NY: Macmillan. 1978 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in pictorial boards. 
A very good copy without dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adrian, Jack., editor THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1997
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1997 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Collects 4 weird stories by women. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adrian, Jack., editor THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1998
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1998 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Collects six tales of the supernatural. 500 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adrian, Jack., editor THE ASH-TREE PRESS ANNUAL MACABRE 1999
Ashcroft, BC: Ash-Tree Press. 1999 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Collects six ghost stories. 500 copies printed. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aiken, Joan. MORNINGQUEST
NY: St. Martin's. 1993 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Signed by Aiken. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aiken, Joan. THE SHOEMAKER'S BOY
NY: Simon & Schuster. 1994 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Illustrated by Victo G. Ambrus. This copy signed by Aiken. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Albarella, Tony. AS TIMELESS AS INFINITY: THE COMPLETE TWILIGHT ZONE SCRIPTS OF ROD SERLING VOLUME 2
Colorado Springs, CO: Gauntlet Press. 2005 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
One of 750 numbered copies signed by Carol Serling. Includes an appreciation by Robert McCammon. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Albee, Edward. EVERYTHING IN THE GARDEN
NY: Atheneum. 1968 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aldiss, Brian W. CRACKEN AT CRITICAL
Surrey: Kerosina. 1987 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket and slipcase, 1/250 signed & numbered copies. 
Originallly published in the U.S. under the title, "The Year Before Yesterday", this edition has revised text. Includes a second volume, "The Magic of the Past", which is numbered to match. As issued from the publisher, the second volume was not signed; this copy specially signed by Aldiss. Both copies fine in a fine slipcase. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Aldiss, Brian W. CULTURAL BREAKS
San Francisco: Tachyon Publications. 2005 1st edition. 1st Printing. Advance Reader Copy in pictorial wrappers. 
A fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Aldiss, Brian W. HARM
NY: Ballantine Del Rey. 2007 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Review copy with publisher's letter and 5-page interview with Aldiss laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Aldiss, Brian W. HARM
NY: Ballantine Del Rey. 2007 1st edition. 1st Printing. Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. 
Review copy with publisher's letter laid in. A fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Aldiss, Brian W. NEANDERTHAL PLANET
NY: Avon. 1969 SFBC edition. HC in dust jacket. 
Signed by Aldiss. A good copy in a good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Aldiss, Brian W. SPACE OPERA: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WAY-BACK-WHEN FUTURES
Garden City: Doubleday. 1975 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Signed by Aldiss. Light remainder spray to the bottom of the pageblock. Some bumping at the head and foot of the spine. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aldiss, Brian. ENEMIES OF THE SYSTEM
NY: Harper & Row. 1978 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Signed by Aldiss. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with one short closed tear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aldiss, Brian. FORGOTTEN LIFE
NY: Atheneum. 1989 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Review slip and publisher's letters laid in. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Aldiss, Brian. HELLICONIA SUMMER
London: Jonathan Cape. 1983 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Signed by Aldiss. Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Aldiss, Brian. THE LONG AFTERNOON OF EARTH
NY: Signet. 1962 1st edition. 1st Printing. PB original in pictorial wrappers. 
Signet D2018. Later issued in an expanded edition as "Hothouse". This copy signed by Aldiss. A near fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Aldiss, Brian. NEW ARRIVALS, OLD ENCOUNTERS
NY: Harper & Row. 1979 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
This copy signed by Aldiss. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Aldiss, Brian. NO TIME LIKE TOMORROW
NY: Signet. 1959 1st edition. 1st Printing. PB original in pictorial wrappers. 
Signet S1683. Signed by Aldiss. A near fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Aldiss, Brian. PILE: PETALS FROM ST. KLAED'S COMPUTER
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1979 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in pictorial boards. 
Illustrated by Mike Wilkes. Light wear to a couple of corners, a near fine copy w/o dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Aldiss, Brian. REMEMBRANCE DAY
NY: St. Martin's. 1993 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. Uncorrected Proof in blue wrappers. 
Signed by Aldiss. Couple of small stains to the front cover. A near fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Aldiss, Brian. REMEMBRANCE DAY
NY: St. Martin's. 1993 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Signed by Aldiss. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Aldiss, Brian. ROMANCE OF THE EQUATOR
NY: Atheneum. 1989 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
This copy signed by Aldiss on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Aldiss, Brian. RUINS
London: Hutchinson. 1987 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Illustrated by Salim Patell. This copy signed by Aldiss. A Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Aldiss, Brian. SEASONS IN FLIGHT
NY: Atheneum. 1986 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
This copy signed by Aldiss. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aldiss, Brian. WHITE MARS
NY: St. Martin's Press. 2000 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Aldiss, Brian. / Bulmer, Kenneth. ACE D-369 VANGUARD FROM ALPHA / THE CHANGELING WORLDS
NY: Ace. 1959 1st edition. 1st Printing. PB in pictorial wrappers. 
A very good copy in wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aldrin, Buzz, and John Barnes. ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER
NY: Warner. 1996 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alexander, Bob. WELCOME TO MY WORLDS: THE ART OF ROB ALEXANDER
London: Paper Tiger. 2005 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alexander, Bruce. PERSON OR PERSONS UNKNOWN
NY: Putnam. 1997 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Signed by Bruce Alexander. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alexander, Gary. DEADLY DROUGHT
NY: St. Martin's Press. 1991 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A Superintendant Bamsan Kiet novel. Tiny tear at the bottom of the rear fold. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Alexander, Gary. KIET AND THE GOLDEN PEACOCK
NY: St. Martin's Press. 1989 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Alexander, Gary. UNFUNNY MONEY
NY: Walker and Co.. 1989 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A Superintendant Bamsan Kiet novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Alexander, Lloyd. THE GYPSY RIZKA
NY: Dutton. 1999 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Alexander, Lloyd. THE IRON RING
NY: Dutton. 1997 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alexie, Sherman. THE LONE RANGER AND TONTO FISTFIGHT IN HEAVEN
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. 1993 1st edition. 1st Printing. Uncorrected Proof in pictorial wrappers. 
A fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Allen, Sarah Addison. THE SUGAR QUEEN
NY: Bantam Books. 2008 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Signed by Addison. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Allende, Isabel. DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE
London: Flamingo. 1999 1st U.K. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Allende, Isabel. THE INFINITE PLAN
NY: HarperCollins. 1993 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Allende, Isabel. OF LOVE AND SHADOWS
NY: Knopf. 1987 1st U.S. edition. 2nd Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Author's second book. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Allende, Isabel. THE STORIES OF EVA LUNA
NY: Atheneum. 1991 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Almond, David. THE SAVAGE
NY: Candlewick Press. 2008 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. 
Illustrated by Dave McKean. A fine copy in wraps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alvarez, Julia. HOW THE GARCIA GIRLS LOST THEIR ACCENTS
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1991 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Warmly inscribed by Alvarez. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Amado, Jorge. PEN, SWORD, CAMISOLE
Boston: David R. Godine. 1985 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Amado, Jorge. SHOWDOWN
NY: Bantam Books. 1988 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Amado, Jorge. THE WAR OF THE SAINTS
NY: Bantam Books. 1993 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Amis, Kingsley. THE ANTI-DEATH LEAGUE
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1966 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
Previous owner's stamp to front free endpage. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Amis, Kingsley. THE BIOGRAPHER'S MOUSTACHE
London: Flamingo. 1995 1st edition. 1st Printing. HC in dust jacket. 
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD